Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.
Who We Are
This is the Privacy Policy for Reading Cosmetic Laser who trades under Reading Cosmetic Laser Ltd (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), through our website ReadingCosmeticLaser.co.uk
Reading Cosmetic Laser Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 12918473 whose registered office is at ​Kineton House, 31 Horse Fair, Banbury, Oxon, OX16 0AE.
In this privacy policy references to we, us and our, are to ​Reading Cosmetic Laser Ltd.
The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
Controller Details
Reading Cosmetic Laser Ltd is the controller responsible for keeping your information secure. Reading Cosmetic Laser Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.
How we use your personal information
This privacy notice explains why Reading Cosmetic Laser collects information about you and how that information may be used. The health care professionals who provide you with care at Reading Cosmetic Laser maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously; including any medical records transferred to Reading Cosmetic Laser from another health care practice. These records help Reading Cosmetic Laser to provide you with the best possible healthcare. Health records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which Reading Cosmetic Laser holds about you may include the following information;
Details about you such as; your address, date of birth, contact information, and emergency contact details
Any contact the surgery has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
Notes and reports about your health
Details about your treatment and care
Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you
To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive.
How we maintain the confidentiality of your records
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance data protection laws of the United Kingdom.
Every member of staff who works for Reading Cosmetic Laser has a legal contractual obligation to keep information about you confidential.
We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations) or where the law requires information to be passed on.
Access to personal information
You have a right under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information Reading Cosmetic Laser holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this, you need to do the following:
Your request must be made in writing to Reading Cosmetic Laser and must contain information that will help us to identify you; your full name, date of birth, and address.
There may be a charge to have excessive or repeated copies of information
We are required to respond to you within 28 calendar days
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?
We uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
Understanding how you use our website
To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
To record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team.
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – we uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – we uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.
Promotional Communications
If you have provided us with consent, we may use your personal data to send you updates (by email or telephone) and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.
We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organizations for marketing purposes.
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:
contacting us; or
using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails
We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.
Objections/Complaints
Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at Reading Cosmetic Laser then please contact us at info@readingcosmeticlaser.co.uk
If you are still unhappy following a review by the practice manager, you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website; www.ico.gov.uk.
If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice then you do not need to do anything. If you have any concerns about how your data is used and processed then please contact the practice manager.
Change of details
It is important that you our reception staff if any of your details, such as your name or address, have changed or if any of your details, such as date of birth, are incorrect in order for this to be amended promptly. We must record any changes so that our records remain accurate and up to date.
Contact
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us.
Email us at: info@readingcosmeticlaser.co.uk
Or write to us at: 17 Church Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 7AA
(We're located inside Reflex Spinal Health)
17 Church Road
Caversham, Reading
Berkshire RG4 7AA

** Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to accurately represent all services provided by Reading Cosmetic Laser. There is no guarantee that you will get specific results by working with us. Examples on this site are not to be interpreted as a promise or guarantee.
Your level of success in attaining the results claimed on this site and by our staff depend on several factors, such as your background, motivation, commitment, and actions. Since these factors differ according to individuals we cannot guarantee your success, nor are we responsible for any of your actions. Results may vary.